Tag Archives: NEPSAC

Clash of the Titans – Avon Old Farms vs. Deerfield Academy

Outside of the MIAA in Maryland, the Founders League boasts the most depth in the country. AOF and Deerfield are two perennial contenders for the league title. Take note of the names in the highlights as you will see them again and again in NCAA scoresheets in the seasons to come.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Film & TV, Lacrosse, Prep School Life, Sports

Greater Boston Prep School Commits — 2013

Here’s a list of 2013’s most recent private school commits via The Boston Herald.

FOOTBALL COMMITMENTS

Amherst: Brian O’Malley (St. Sebastian’s), Matthew Gustafson (Belmont Hill), Anthony Bongiorno (St. John’s Prep), Nick Widen (Middlesex)

Bates: James Fagan (St. John’s Prep), Nick LaSpada (Billerica/Taft)

Bentley: Sean Myers (Roxbury Latin)

Boston College: Mackay Lowrie (Roxbury Latin), Tevin Montgomery (Tabor)

Bowdoin: Harrison Carmichael (North Attleboro), Brian Mullin (St. Sebastian’s), Daniel Wanger (Belmont Hill), Dylan Mann (Masconomet)

Brown: Richard Jarvis (Belmont Hill), Matt Girard (Phillips Exeter), Jake Whalen (Phillips Exeter)

Bryant: Aaron Gilmer (Thayer), Matt Rega (BB&N), Brandon Owens (BC High), Hunter Taute (Xaverian)

Colby: Justin Lamere (Milton Academy), Duncan Sewall (Milton Academy), Chris Marano (St. Sebastian’s), Mike Roberts (BC High)

Columbia: Willie Peoples (BB&N)

Cornell: Nick Bland (Milton Academy), Adam Basri (Milton Academy)

Dartmouth: Lucas Bavaro (St. John’s Prep), Jonathan DiBiaso (Everett/Phillips Exeter)

Elon: Ikenna Nwokeji (Thayer)

Endicott: F.J. Murphy (St. John’s Prep)

Franklin and Marshall: Brian Wolpe (St. Sebastian’s), Brendan Daly (St. Sebastian’s)

Hamilton: Matt Snider (BB&N), Conor Powers (St. John’s Prep)

Harvard: Devon Robertson (Phillips Exeter)

Holy Cross: Mark McGuire (BC High)

John Carroll: Pat O’Hearne (BC High)

Maine: John Reddington (Xaverian/Loomis Chaffee)

Mass. Maritime: Skyler Evans (BC High)

Merrimack: Stephen Camarro (St. John’s Prep), Jaleel Johnson (BC High), Justin Mount (Westford Academy)

McGill: John Oda-Gallagher (Milton Academy)

Michigan: Maurice Hurst (Xaverian)

Middlebury: Will Fleming (St. George’s), Ryan Rizzo (Milton Academy), Nick Andonian (Middlesex)

Penn: Alex Moore (St. John’s Prep), Austin Kreinz (Portsmouth Abbey)

Penn State: D.J. Crook (Barnstable/Worcester Academy)

Princeton: Luke Catarius (BC High)

Rhodes: Petros Davos (Belmont Hill)

Sacred Heart: Tim Johnson (BC High), Korey Kajko (Lexington/Wilbraham and Monson)

Simon Fraser: Andreas Robinson (Phillips Exeter)

Stanford: Lucas Hinds (Dexter)

Stonehill: Colin Smith (Governor’s Academy)

Trinity: Darrien Myers (Lawrence Academy), Archi Jerome (Thayer), Ben Rosenblatt (BB&N)

Tufts: Connor Drinon (St. Paul’s), Tucker Mathers (St. John’s Prep), Jackson Bockhurst (BC High)

UMass: Tyshon Henderson (St. George’s), Peter Ngobidi (Catholic Memorial), Costa Toubekis (Dexter)

Union: Harry Kennedy (St. Sebastian’s)

Villanova: Lincoln Collins (BC High)

Virginia: Jack McDonald (BC High)

Wake Forest: Brendan O’Neil (BB&N)

Wesleyan: Ryan Welch (Cushing) * also playing baseball

Williams: Jon Linen (St. Paul’s)

COMMITMENTS IN OTHER SPORTS

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Georgetown: Jonathan Green (St. John’s)

BOYS LACROSSE

UNC: Tate Jozokos (Governor’s Academy), Ryan Macri (Governor’s Academy)

BOYS SOCCER

Northeastern: Robert Schallmo (Thayer), Harrison Balder (Thayer)

SOFTBALL

Tufts: Carrie Copacino (BB&N)

Leave a Comment

Filed under Sports

The Rivers School’s Winter Athletics Straight Killing it in the Postseason

[youtube:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=alfd1kW6Ej0]

Tayra Melendez of The Rivers School ’12, committed to URI

First the Boys Ski Team cleans up at NEPSACs with a  gold. Then the Boys Hockey Team claims its first Eberhart Trophy since ’85. 

Now this weekend, the Girls Hockey Team and both Boys and Girls Basketball Teams are/were up for a championship.

The Girls Hockey Team won a thriller in 6OTs vs. rival Southfield, but then fell short in the semi finals on Saturday.

Now the Boys and Girls Basketball teams are in the finals hoping to give Rivers its 3rd and 4th Winter Championships this year.

A 4 out of 6 championship success rate with scholar athletes is something you don’t find outside of prep school.

Good Luck Rivers!

Leave a Comment

Filed under Basketball, Ice hockey, Sports

And we have a winner! NEPSAC football bowl game results

Arthur Valicenti Bowl

Cheshire Academy: 35/Choate: 14

Dan Rorke Bowl

Rye Country Day: 35/Pingree: 14

Jack Etter Bowl

Governor’s Academy: 35/New Hampton: 0

Norm Walker Bowl

Taft: 28/Kent: 18

Tom Flaherty Bowl: 

Suffield: 10/Belmont Hill: 9

Leave a Comment

Filed under Football

NEPSAC announces football bowl games

Arthur Valicenti Bowl:Choate (7-2) @ Cheshire (8-0), 11/18/2011 @ 7 p.m.

Dan Rorke Bowl:Pingree (7-1) vs. Rye Country Day (9-0) @ Loomis Chaffee, 11/19/2011, Time is TBA

Jack Etter Bowl:New Hampton (7-1) vs. Governor’s Academy (8-0) @ Cushing Academy, 11/18/2011 @ 6 PM

Norm Walker Bowl: Kent School (6-0) at Taft (7-0), 11/19/2011@ 1:45 PM

Tom Flaherty Bowl: Suffield (7-1) vs. Belmont Hill (7-1) @ Worcester Academy, Sat., 11/19/2011, Time is TBA

2 Comments

Filed under Football