Greater Boston Prep School Commits — 2013

Here’s a list of 2013’s most recent private school commits via The Boston Herald.

FOOTBALL COMMITMENTS

Amherst: Brian O’Malley (St. Sebastian’s), Matthew Gustafson (Belmont Hill), Anthony Bongiorno (St. John’s Prep), Nick Widen (Middlesex)

Bates: James Fagan (St. John’s Prep), Nick LaSpada (Billerica/Taft)

Bentley: Sean Myers (Roxbury Latin)

Boston College: Mackay Lowrie (Roxbury Latin), Tevin Montgomery (Tabor)

Bowdoin: Harrison Carmichael (North Attleboro), Brian Mullin (St. Sebastian’s), Daniel Wanger (Belmont Hill), Dylan Mann (Masconomet)

Brown: Richard Jarvis (Belmont Hill), Matt Girard (Phillips Exeter), Jake Whalen (Phillips Exeter)

Bryant: Aaron Gilmer (Thayer), Matt Rega (BB&N), Brandon Owens (BC High), Hunter Taute (Xaverian)

Colby: Justin Lamere (Milton Academy), Duncan Sewall (Milton Academy), Chris Marano (St. Sebastian’s), Mike Roberts (BC High)

Columbia: Willie Peoples (BB&N)

Cornell: Nick Bland (Milton Academy), Adam Basri (Milton Academy)

Dartmouth: Lucas Bavaro (St. John’s Prep), Jonathan DiBiaso (Everett/Phillips Exeter)

Elon: Ikenna Nwokeji (Thayer)

Endicott: F.J. Murphy (St. John’s Prep)

Franklin and Marshall: Brian Wolpe (St. Sebastian’s), Brendan Daly (St. Sebastian’s)

Hamilton: Matt Snider (BB&N), Conor Powers (St. John’s Prep)

Harvard: Devon Robertson (Phillips Exeter)

Holy Cross: Mark McGuire (BC High)

John Carroll: Pat O’Hearne (BC High)

Maine: John Reddington (Xaverian/Loomis Chaffee)

Mass. Maritime: Skyler Evans (BC High)

Merrimack: Stephen Camarro (St. John’s Prep), Jaleel Johnson (BC High), Justin Mount (Westford Academy)

McGill: John Oda-Gallagher (Milton Academy)

Michigan: Maurice Hurst (Xaverian)

Middlebury: Will Fleming (St. George’s), Ryan Rizzo (Milton Academy), Nick Andonian (Middlesex)

Penn: Alex Moore (St. John’s Prep), Austin Kreinz (Portsmouth Abbey)

Penn State: D.J. Crook (Barnstable/Worcester Academy)

Princeton: Luke Catarius (BC High)

Rhodes: Petros Davos (Belmont Hill)

Sacred Heart: Tim Johnson (BC High), Korey Kajko (Lexington/Wilbraham and Monson)

Simon Fraser: Andreas Robinson (Phillips Exeter)

Stanford: Lucas Hinds (Dexter)

Stonehill: Colin Smith (Governor’s Academy)

Trinity: Darrien Myers (Lawrence Academy), Archi Jerome (Thayer), Ben Rosenblatt (BB&N)

Tufts: Connor Drinon (St. Paul’s), Tucker Mathers (St. John’s Prep), Jackson Bockhurst (BC High)

UMass: Tyshon Henderson (St. George’s), Peter Ngobidi (Catholic Memorial), Costa Toubekis (Dexter)

Union: Harry Kennedy (St. Sebastian’s)

Villanova: Lincoln Collins (BC High)

Virginia: Jack McDonald (BC High)

Wake Forest: Brendan O’Neil (BB&N)

Wesleyan: Ryan Welch (Cushing) * also playing baseball

Williams: Jon Linen (St. Paul’s)

COMMITMENTS IN OTHER SPORTS

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Georgetown: Jonathan Green (St. John’s)

BOYS LACROSSE

UNC: Tate Jozokos (Governor’s Academy), Ryan Macri (Governor’s Academy)

BOYS SOCCER

Northeastern: Robert Schallmo (Thayer), Harrison Balder (Thayer)

SOFTBALL

Tufts: Carrie Copacino (BB&N)

Leave a Comment

Filed under Sports

Leave a Reply